CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is West Monroe, Louisiana Safe?

Population 12,478 · Safer than 25% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

West Monroe is a smaller community of 12,478 people with a C- safety grade. Crime runs below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 239.4 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,434 per 100K.

West Monroe Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricWest MonroeLouisiana AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate261.2325.6363.8
Property Crime Rate2132.62111.61,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate176.0--268.2
Theft Rate1434.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate539.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

239.4 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

261/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2133/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for West Monroe

Violent crime in West Monroe is below the national average. The rate of 261.2 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2132.6 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,434 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

West Monroe Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault176
066% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery52
082% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary265
098% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,434
01.0x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft539
01.7x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How West Monroe Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

West Monroe
261.2
State
325.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

West Monroe
2132.6
State
2111.6
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About West Monroe Safety

Is West Monroe safe?
Not especially. West Monroe earns a C- with a crime rate of 239.4 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in West Monroe?
239.4 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 261.2 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2132.6 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is West Monroe safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. West Monroe's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,434 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in West Monroe?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in West Monroe generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the West Monroe police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in West Monroe?
Yes, there's been an uptick. West Monroe's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C- grade overall.
How does West Monroe compare to other cities in Louisiana?
Below average for the state. West Monroe ranks behind about 67% of Louisiana cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is West Monroe to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in West Monroe?
Bad. A C- grade and 239.4 per-thousand rate put West Monroe below 75% of US cities. Violent crime at 261 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in West Monroe?
261.2 per 100,000, which is 28% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (176), robbery (52), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Louisiana

Similar-sized communities in Louisiana. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for West Monroe

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities