CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Salisbury, Maryland Safe?

Population 33,845 · Safer than 31% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

Salisbury is a smaller community of 33,845 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 224.3 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,556 per 100K.

Salisbury Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricSalisburyMaryland AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate347.6323.9363.8
Property Crime Rate1895.82024.71,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate197.0--268.2
Theft Rate1556.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate434.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

224.3 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

348/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1896/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Salisbury

Violent crime in Salisbury is close to the national average. The rate of 347.6 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1895.8 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,556 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Salisbury Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault197
073% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery49
077% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary248
092% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,556
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft434
01.4x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Salisbury Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Salisbury
347.6
State
323.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Salisbury
1895.8
State
2024.7
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Salisbury Safety

Is Salisbury safe?
Not especially. Salisbury earns a C with a crime rate of 224.3 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Salisbury?
224.3 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 347.6 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1895.8 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Salisbury safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Salisbury's C grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,556 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Salisbury?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Salisbury generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Salisbury police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Salisbury?
Crime rates have held steady in Salisbury, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its C grade.
How does Salisbury compare to other cities in Maryland?
Below average for the state. Salisbury ranks behind about 63% of Maryland cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.0x the national rate.
How safe is Salisbury to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Salisbury?
Bad. A C grade and 224.3 per-thousand rate put Salisbury below 69% of US cities. Violent crime at 348 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Salisbury?
347.6 per 100,000, which is 4% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (197), robbery (49), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Maryland

Similar-sized communities in Maryland. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Salisbury

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities