CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Gardner, Massachusetts Safe?

Population 21,483 · Safer than 20% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

With a violent crime rate close to the national average, Gardner faces real safety challenges. It earns a D+ grade and ranks below 80% of US cities. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,775 per 100K.

Gardner Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricGardnerMassachusetts AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate409.9323.7363.8
Property Crime Rate2140.22004.41,832.3
Murder Rate6.0--5.7
Assault Rate264.0--268.2
Theft Rate1775.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate335.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

255 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD+

410/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2140/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Gardner

Violent crime in Gardner is close to the national average. The rate of 409.9 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2140.2 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,775 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Gardner Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder6
01.1x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault264
098% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery49
077% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary349
01.3x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,775
01.3x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft335
01.1x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Gardner Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Gardner
409.9
State
323.7
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Gardner
2140.2
State
2004.4
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Gardner Safety

Is Gardner safe?
Not especially. Gardner earns a D+ with a crime rate of 255 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Gardner?
255 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 409.9 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2140.2 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Gardner safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Gardner's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,775 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Gardner?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Gardner generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Gardner police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Gardner?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Gardner's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D+ grade overall.
How does Gardner compare to other cities in Massachusetts?
Below average for the state. Gardner ranks behind about 75% of Massachusetts cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Gardner to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Gardner?
Bad. A D+ grade and 255 per-thousand rate put Gardner below 80% of US cities. Violent crime at 410 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Gardner?
409.9 per 100,000, which is 13% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (264), robbery (49), and murder (6.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Massachusetts

Similar-sized communities in Massachusetts. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Gardner

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities