CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is West Springfield Town, Massachusetts Safe?

Population 28,829 · Safer than 35% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

West Springfield Town is a smaller community of 28,829 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 213.8 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,233 per 100K.

West Springfield Town Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricWest Springfield TownMassachusetts AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate279.2323.7363.8
Property Crime Rate1858.92004.41,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate222.0--268.2
Theft Rate1233.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate379.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

213.8 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

279/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1859/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for West Springfield Town

Violent crime in West Springfield Town is below the national average. The rate of 279.2 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1858.9 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,233 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

West Springfield Town Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault222
083% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery51
081% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary198
073% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,233
088% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft379
01.2x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How West Springfield Town Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

West Springfield Town
279.2
State
323.7
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

West Springfield Town
1858.9
State
2004.4
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About West Springfield Town Safety

Is West Springfield Town safe?
Not especially. West Springfield Town earns a C with a crime rate of 213.8 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in West Springfield Town?
213.8 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 279.2 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1858.9 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is West Springfield Town safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. West Springfield Town has a C grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in West Springfield Town?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in West Springfield Town generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the West Springfield Town police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in West Springfield Town?
Yes, there's been an uptick. West Springfield Town's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C grade overall.
How does West Springfield Town compare to other cities in Massachusetts?
Below average for the state. West Springfield Town ranks behind about 60% of Massachusetts cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.0x the national rate.
How safe is West Springfield Town to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in West Springfield Town?
Mixed. Violent crime is below the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 35th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in West Springfield Town?
279.2 per 100,000, which is 23% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (222), robbery (51), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Massachusetts

Similar-sized communities in Massachusetts. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for West Springfield Town

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities