CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Eastpointe, Michigan Safe?

Population 33,814 · Safer than 37% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Eastpointe is a smaller community of 33,814 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 210.6 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,291 per 100K.

Eastpointe Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricEastpointeMichigan AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate296.8330.0363.8
Property Crime Rate1809.32014.41,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate202.0--268.2
Theft Rate1291.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate227.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

210.6 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

297/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1809/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Eastpointe

Violent crime in Eastpointe is below the national average. The rate of 296.8 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1809.3 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,291 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Eastpointe Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault202
075% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery33
052% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary278
01.0x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,291
092% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft227
071% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Eastpointe Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Eastpointe
296.8
State
330.0
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Eastpointe
1809.3
State
2014.4
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Eastpointe Safety

Is Eastpointe safe?
Not especially. Eastpointe earns a C with a crime rate of 210.6 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Eastpointe?
210.6 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 296.8 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1809.3 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Eastpointe safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Eastpointe has a C grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Eastpointe?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Eastpointe generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Eastpointe police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Eastpointe?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Eastpointe's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C grade overall.
How does Eastpointe compare to other cities in Michigan?
Below average for the state. Eastpointe ranks behind about 68% of Michigan cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.0x the national rate.
How safe is Eastpointe to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Eastpointe?
Mixed. Violent crime is below the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 37th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Eastpointe?
296.8 per 100,000, which is 18% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (202), robbery (33), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Michigan

Similar-sized communities in Michigan. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Eastpointe

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities