CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Ferndale, Michigan Safe?

Population 19,212 · Safer than 39% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Ferndale is a smaller community of 19,212 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 205.8 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,534 per 100K.

Ferndale Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricFerndaleMichigan AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate283.5330.0363.8
Property Crime Rate1775.02014.41,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate217.0--268.2
Theft Rate1534.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate336.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

205.8 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

284/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1775/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Ferndale

Violent crime in Ferndale is below the national average. The rate of 283.5 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1775.0 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,534 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Ferndale Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault217
081% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery32
051% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary231
086% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,534
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft336
01.1x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Ferndale Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Ferndale
283.5
State
330.0
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Ferndale
1775.0
State
2014.4
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Ferndale Safety

Is Ferndale safe?
Not especially. Ferndale earns a C with a crime rate of 205.8 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Ferndale?
205.8 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 283.5 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1775.0 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Ferndale safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Ferndale has a C grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Ferndale?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Ferndale generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Ferndale police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Ferndale?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Ferndale's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C grade overall.
How does Ferndale compare to other cities in Michigan?
Below average for the state. Ferndale ranks behind about 66% of Michigan cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.0x the national rate.
How safe is Ferndale to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Ferndale?
Mixed. Violent crime is below the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 39th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Ferndale?
283.5 per 100,000, which is 22% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (217), robbery (32), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Michigan

Similar-sized communities in Michigan. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Ferndale

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities