CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Niles, Michigan Safe?

Population 11,665 · Safer than 35% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Niles is a smaller community of 11,665 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 214.8 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,376 per 100K.

Niles Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricNilesMichigan AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate400.4330.0363.8
Property Crime Rate1747.72014.41,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate298.0--268.2
Theft Rate1376.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate238.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

214.8 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD+

400/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1748/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Niles

Violent crime in Niles is close to the national average. The rate of 400.4 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1747.7 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,376 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Niles Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault298
01.1x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery73
01.2x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary333
01.2x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,376
098% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft238
075% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Niles Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Niles
400.4
State
330.0
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Niles
1747.7
State
2014.4
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Niles Safety

Is Niles safe?
Not especially. Niles earns a C with a crime rate of 214.8 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Niles?
214.8 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 400.4 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1747.7 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Niles safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Niles has a C grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Niles?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Niles generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Niles police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Niles?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Niles's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C grade overall.
How does Niles compare to other cities in Michigan?
Middle of the pack for Michigan. Niles isn't the safest option in the state, but it's not the most concerning either, ranking around the 43th percentile among Michigan cities.
How safe is Niles to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Niles?
Mixed. Violent crime is close to the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 35th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Niles?
400.4 per 100,000, which is 10% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (298), robbery (73), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Michigan

Similar-sized communities in Michigan. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Niles

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities