CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Oak Park, Michigan Safe?

Population 29,072 · Safer than 26% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Oak Park is a smaller community of 29,072 people with a C- safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 238.4 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,497 per 100K.

Oak Park Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricOak ParkMichigan AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate330.0330.0363.8
Property Crime Rate2054.42014.41,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate202.0--268.2
Theft Rate1497.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate319.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

238.4 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

330/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2054/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Oak Park

Violent crime in Oak Park is close to the national average. The rate of 330.0 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 2054.4 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,497 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Oak Park Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault202
075% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery69
01.1x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary227
084% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,497
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft319
01.0x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Oak Park Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Oak Park
330.0
State
330.0
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Oak Park
2054.4
State
2014.4
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Oak Park Safety

Is Oak Park safe?
Not especially. Oak Park earns a C- with a crime rate of 238.4 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Oak Park?
238.4 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 330.0 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2054.4 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Oak Park safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Oak Park's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,497 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Oak Park?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Oak Park generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Oak Park police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Oak Park?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Oak Park's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C- grade overall.
How does Oak Park compare to other cities in Michigan?
Below average for the state. Oak Park ranks behind about 82% of Michigan cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Oak Park to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Oak Park?
Bad. A C- grade and 238.4 per-thousand rate put Oak Park below 74% of US cities. Violent crime at 330 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Oak Park?
330.0 per 100,000, which is 9% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (202), robbery (69), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Michigan

Similar-sized communities in Michigan. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Oak Park

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities