CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Wyoming, Michigan Safe?

Population 78,588 · Safer than 34% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

Wyoming earns a C safety grade with 216.7 crimes per 1,000 residents. Violent crime runs below the national average, putting the city behind 66% of US cities. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,500 per 100K.

Wyoming Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricWyomingMichigan AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate254.9330.0363.8
Property Crime Rate1912.22014.41,832.3
Murder Rate2.0--5.7
Assault Rate145.0--268.2
Theft Rate1500.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate378.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

216.7 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

255/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1912/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Wyoming

Violent crime in Wyoming is below the national average. The rate of 254.9 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1912.2 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,500 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Wyoming Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder2
035% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault145
054% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery46
073% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary354
01.3x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,500
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft378
01.2x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Wyoming Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Wyoming
254.9
State
330.0
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Wyoming
1912.2
State
2014.4
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Wyoming Safety

Is Wyoming safe?
Not especially. Wyoming earns a C with a crime rate of 216.7 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Wyoming?
216.7 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 254.9 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1912.2 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Wyoming safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Wyoming's C grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,500 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Wyoming?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Wyoming generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Wyoming police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Wyoming?
Crime rates have held steady in Wyoming, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its C grade.
How does Wyoming compare to other cities in Michigan?
Middle of the pack for Michigan. Wyoming isn't the safest option in the state, but it's not the most concerning either, ranking around the 43th percentile among Michigan cities.
How safe is Wyoming to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Wyoming?
Bad. A C grade and 216.7 per-thousand rate put Wyoming below 66% of US cities. Violent crime at 255 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Wyoming?
254.9 per 100,000, which is 30% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (145), robbery (46), and murder (2.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Michigan

Similar-sized communities in Michigan. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Wyoming

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities