CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is New Hope, Minnesota Safe?

Population 20,807 · Safer than 38% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

New Hope is a smaller community of 20,807 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 207.6 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,425 per 100K.

New Hope Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricNew HopeMinnesota AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate370.8323.9363.8
Property Crime Rate1705.72036.71,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate208.0--268.2
Theft Rate1425.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate353.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

207.6 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC-

371/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1706/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for New Hope

Violent crime in New Hope is close to the national average. The rate of 370.8 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1705.7 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,425 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

New Hope Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault208
078% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery90
01.4x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary202
075% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,425
01.0x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft353
01.1x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How New Hope Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

New Hope
370.8
State
323.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

New Hope
1705.7
State
2036.7
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About New Hope Safety

Is New Hope safe?
Not especially. New Hope earns a C with a crime rate of 207.6 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in New Hope?
207.6 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 370.8 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1705.7 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is New Hope safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. New Hope has a C grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in New Hope?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in New Hope generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the New Hope police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in New Hope?
Crime rates have held steady in New Hope, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its C grade.
How does New Hope compare to other cities in Minnesota?
Below average for the state. New Hope ranks behind about 67% of Minnesota cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 0.9x the national rate.
How safe is New Hope to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in New Hope?
Mixed. Violent crime is close to the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 38th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in New Hope?
370.8 per 100,000, which is 2% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (208), robbery (90), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Minnesota

Similar-sized communities in Minnesota. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for New Hope

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities