CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is St. Cloud, Minnesota Safe?

Population 72,647 · Safer than 18% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Crime in St. Cloud runs high. The city's D grade puts it below 82% of US cities, with violent crime below the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 2,022 per 100K.

St. Cloud Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricSt. CloudMinnesota AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate240.9323.9363.8
Property Crime Rate2394.62036.71,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate179.0--268.2
Theft Rate2022.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate315.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

263.6 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

241/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD-

2395/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for St. Cloud

Violent crime in St. Cloud is below the national average. The rate of 240.9 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2394.6 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 2,022 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

St. Cloud Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault179
067% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery59
093% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary424
01.6x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft2,022
01.4x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft315
099% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How St. Cloud Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

St. Cloud
240.9
State
323.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

St. Cloud
2394.6
State
2036.7
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About St. Cloud Safety

Is St. Cloud safe?
Not especially. St. Cloud earns a D with a crime rate of 263.6 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in St. Cloud?
263.6 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 240.9 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2394.6 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is St. Cloud safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. St. Cloud's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (2,022 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in St. Cloud?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in St. Cloud generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the St. Cloud police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in St. Cloud?
No. Crime in St. Cloud has been trending down, which is good news for the D-rated city.
How does St. Cloud compare to other cities in Minnesota?
Below average for the state. St. Cloud ranks behind about 83% of Minnesota cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.3x the national rate.
How safe is St. Cloud to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in St. Cloud?
Bad. A D grade and 263.6 per-thousand rate put St. Cloud below 82% of US cities. Violent crime at 241 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in St. Cloud?
240.9 per 100,000, which is 34% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (179), robbery (59), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Minnesota

Similar-sized communities in Minnesota. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for St. Cloud

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities