CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is White Bear Lake, Minnesota Safe?

Population 23,392 · Safer than 39% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

White Bear Lake is a smaller community of 23,392 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 205.6 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,193 per 100K.

White Bear Lake Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricWhite Bear LakeMinnesota AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate264.5323.9363.8
Property Crime Rate1791.62036.71,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate189.0--268.2
Theft Rate1193.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate326.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

205.6 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

265/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1792/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for White Bear Lake

Violent crime in White Bear Lake is below the national average. The rate of 264.5 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1791.6 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,193 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

White Bear Lake Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault189
070% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery35
055% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary255
095% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,193
085% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft326
01.0x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How White Bear Lake Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

White Bear Lake
264.5
State
323.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

White Bear Lake
1791.6
State
2036.7
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About White Bear Lake Safety

Is White Bear Lake safe?
Not especially. White Bear Lake earns a C with a crime rate of 205.6 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in White Bear Lake?
205.6 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 264.5 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1791.6 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is White Bear Lake safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. White Bear Lake has a C grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in White Bear Lake?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in White Bear Lake generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the White Bear Lake police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in White Bear Lake?
No. Crime in White Bear Lake has been trending down, which is good news for the C-rated city.
How does White Bear Lake compare to other cities in Minnesota?
Below average for the state. White Bear Lake ranks behind about 60% of Minnesota cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.0x the national rate.
How safe is White Bear Lake to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in White Bear Lake?
Mixed. Violent crime is below the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 39th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in White Bear Lake?
264.5 per 100,000, which is 27% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (189), robbery (35), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Minnesota

Similar-sized communities in Minnesota. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for White Bear Lake

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities