CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C+

Is Greenwood, Mississippi Safe?

Population 13,429 · Safer than 41% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Greenwood is a smaller community of 13,429 people with a C+ safety grade. Crime runs below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 200 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,216 per 100K.

Greenwood Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricGreenwoodMississippi AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate246.2309.8363.8
Property Crime Rate1753.71996.61,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate179.0--268.2
Theft Rate1216.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate322.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC+

200 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

246/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1754/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Greenwood

Violent crime in Greenwood is below the national average. The rate of 246.2 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1753.7 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,216 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Greenwood Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault179
067% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery39
062% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary249
092% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,216
087% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft322
01.0x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Greenwood Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Greenwood
246.2
State
309.8
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Greenwood
1753.7
State
1996.6
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Greenwood Safety

Is Greenwood safe?
It depends on where in Greenwood you are. The city gets a C+ overall, with violent crime below the national average and property crime close to the national average. Some areas are safer than others.
What is the crime rate in Greenwood?
200 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 246.2 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1753.7 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Greenwood safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Greenwood has a C+ grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Greenwood?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Greenwood generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Greenwood police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Greenwood?
No. Crime in Greenwood has been trending down, which is good news for the C+-rated city.
How does Greenwood compare to other cities in Mississippi?
Below average for the state. Greenwood ranks behind about 68% of Mississippi cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.0x the national rate.
How safe is Greenwood to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Greenwood?
Mixed. Violent crime is below the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 41th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Greenwood?
246.2 per 100,000, which is 32% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (179), robbery (39), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Mississippi

Similar-sized communities in Mississippi. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Greenwood

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities