CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is McComb, Mississippi Safe?

Population 11,697 · Safer than 31% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

McComb is a smaller community of 11,697 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs well below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 225.8 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,453 per 100K.

McComb Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricMcCombMississippi AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate207.5309.8363.8
Property Crime Rate2050.11996.61,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate123.0--268.2
Theft Rate1453.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate244.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

225.8 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

208/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2050/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for McComb

Violent crime in McComb is well below the national average. The rate of 207.5 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 2050.1 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,453 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

McComb Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault123
046% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery39
062% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary349
01.3x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,453
01.0x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft244
077% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How McComb Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

McComb
207.5
State
309.8
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

McComb
2050.1
State
1996.6
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About McComb Safety

Is McComb safe?
Not especially. McComb earns a C with a crime rate of 225.8 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs well below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in McComb?
225.8 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 207.5 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2050.1 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is McComb safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. McComb's C grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,453 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in McComb?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in McComb generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the McComb police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in McComb?
No. Crime in McComb has been trending down, which is good news for the C-rated city.
How does McComb compare to other cities in Mississippi?
Below average for the state. McComb ranks behind about 67% of Mississippi cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is McComb to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is well below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in McComb?
Bad. A C grade and 225.8 per-thousand rate put McComb below 69% of US cities. Violent crime at 208 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in McComb?
207.5 per 100,000, which is 43% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (123), robbery (39), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Mississippi

Similar-sized communities in Mississippi. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for McComb

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities