CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Ocean Springs, Mississippi Safe?

Population 18,993 · Safer than 38% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Ocean Springs is a smaller community of 18,993 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 208.3 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,111 per 100K.

Ocean Springs Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricOcean SpringsMississippi AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate386.6309.8363.8
Property Crime Rate1696.81996.61,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate220.0--268.2
Theft Rate1111.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate424.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

208.3 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD+

387/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC+

1697/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Ocean Springs

Violent crime in Ocean Springs is close to the national average. The rate of 386.6 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1696.8 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,111 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Ocean Springs Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault220
082% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery66
01.0x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary230
085% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,111
079% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft424
01.3x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Ocean Springs Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Ocean Springs
386.6
State
309.8
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Ocean Springs
1696.8
State
1996.6
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Ocean Springs Safety

Is Ocean Springs safe?
Not especially. Ocean Springs earns a C with a crime rate of 208.3 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Ocean Springs?
208.3 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 386.6 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1696.8 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Ocean Springs safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Ocean Springs has a C grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Ocean Springs?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Ocean Springs generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Ocean Springs police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Ocean Springs?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Ocean Springs's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C grade overall.
How does Ocean Springs compare to other cities in Mississippi?
Below average for the state. Ocean Springs ranks behind about 63% of Mississippi cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 0.9x the national rate.
How safe is Ocean Springs to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Ocean Springs?
Mixed. Violent crime is close to the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 38th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Ocean Springs?
386.6 per 100,000, which is 6% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (220), robbery (66), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Mississippi

Similar-sized communities in Mississippi. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Ocean Springs

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities