CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is Oxford, Mississippi Safe?

Population 26,773 · Safer than 19% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

Crime in Oxford runs high. The city's D grade puts it below 81% of US cities, with violent crime close to the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,362 per 100K.

Oxford Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricOxfordMississippi AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate386.4309.8363.8
Property Crime Rate2214.11996.61,832.3
Murder Rate7.0--5.7
Assault Rate228.0--268.2
Theft Rate1362.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate322.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

260 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD+

386/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2214/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Oxford

Violent crime in Oxford is close to the national average. The rate of 386.4 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2214.1 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,362 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Oxford Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder7
01.2x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault228
085% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery95
01.5x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary400
01.5x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,362
097% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft322
01.0x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Oxford Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Oxford
386.4
State
309.8
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Oxford
2214.1
State
1996.6
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Oxford Safety

Is Oxford safe?
Not especially. Oxford earns a D with a crime rate of 260 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Oxford?
260 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 386.4 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2214.1 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Oxford safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Oxford's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,362 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Oxford?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Oxford generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Oxford police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Oxford?
Crime rates have held steady in Oxford, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its D grade.
How does Oxford compare to other cities in Mississippi?
Below average for the state. Oxford ranks behind about 82% of Mississippi cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Oxford to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Oxford?
Bad. A D grade and 260 per-thousand rate put Oxford below 81% of US cities. Violent crime at 386 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Oxford?
386.4 per 100,000, which is 6% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (228), robbery (95), and murder (7.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Mississippi

Similar-sized communities in Mississippi. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Oxford

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities