CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Tupelo, Mississippi Safe?

Population 38,087 · Safer than 22% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

Tupelo is a smaller community of 38,087 people with a D+ safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 249.5 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,892 per 100K.

Tupelo Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricTupeloMississippi AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate347.1309.8363.8
Property Crime Rate2148.11996.61,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate212.0--268.2
Theft Rate1892.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate399.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

249.5 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

347/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2148/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Tupelo

Violent crime in Tupelo is close to the national average. The rate of 347.1 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2148.1 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,892 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Tupelo Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault212
079% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery59
093% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary271
01.0x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,892
01.3x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft399
01.3x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Tupelo Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Tupelo
347.1
State
309.8
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Tupelo
2148.1
State
1996.6
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Tupelo Safety

Is Tupelo safe?
Not especially. Tupelo earns a D+ with a crime rate of 249.5 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Tupelo?
249.5 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 347.1 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2148.1 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Tupelo safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Tupelo's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,892 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Tupelo?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Tupelo generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Tupelo police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Tupelo?
Crime rates have held steady in Tupelo, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its D+ grade.
How does Tupelo compare to other cities in Mississippi?
Below average for the state. Tupelo ranks behind about 72% of Mississippi cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Tupelo to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Tupelo?
Bad. A D+ grade and 249.5 per-thousand rate put Tupelo below 78% of US cities. Violent crime at 347 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Tupelo?
347.1 per 100,000, which is 5% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (212), robbery (59), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Mississippi

Similar-sized communities in Mississippi. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Tupelo

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities