CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is St. Charles, Missouri Safe?

Population 72,561 · Safer than 22% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

A D+ grade for St. Charles means there's room for concern. The 248.4 per-thousand crime rate and violent crime below the national average tell the story. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,367 per 100K.

St. Charles Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricSt. CharlesMissouri AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate305.2333.6363.8
Property Crime Rate2179.12080.71,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate199.0--268.2
Theft Rate1367.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate453.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

248.4 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

305/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2179/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for St. Charles

Violent crime in St. Charles is below the national average. The rate of 305.2 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2179.1 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,367 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

St. Charles Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault199
074% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery44
070% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary422
01.6x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,367
098% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft453
01.4x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How St. Charles Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

St. Charles
305.2
State
333.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

St. Charles
2179.1
State
2080.7
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About St. Charles Safety

Is St. Charles safe?
Not especially. St. Charles earns a D+ with a crime rate of 248.4 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in St. Charles?
248.4 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 305.2 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2179.1 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is St. Charles safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. St. Charles's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,367 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in St. Charles?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in St. Charles generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the St. Charles police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in St. Charles?
Yes, there's been an uptick. St. Charles's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D+ grade overall.
How does St. Charles compare to other cities in Missouri?
Below average for the state. St. Charles ranks behind about 70% of Missouri cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is St. Charles to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in St. Charles?
Bad. A D+ grade and 248.4 per-thousand rate put St. Charles below 78% of US cities. Violent crime at 305 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in St. Charles?
305.2 per 100,000, which is 16% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (199), robbery (44), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Missouri

Similar-sized communities in Missouri. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for St. Charles

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities