CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is West Plains, Missouri Safe?

Population 12,780 · Safer than 34% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 12,780, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. West Plains earns a C with violent crime close to the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,107 per 100K.

West Plains Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricWest PlainsMissouri AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate358.0333.6363.8
Property Crime Rate1818.82080.71,832.3
Murder Rate7.0--5.7
Assault Rate219.0--268.2
Theft Rate1107.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate184.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

217.7 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC-

358/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1819/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for West Plains

Violent crime in West Plains is close to the national average. The rate of 358.0 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1818.8 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,107 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

West Plains Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder7
01.2x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault219
082% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery77
01.2x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary292
01.1x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,107
079% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft184
058% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How West Plains Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

West Plains
358.0
State
333.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

West Plains
1818.8
State
2080.7
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About West Plains Safety

Is West Plains safe?
Not especially. West Plains earns a C with a crime rate of 217.7 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in West Plains?
217.7 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 358.0 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1818.8 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is West Plains safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. West Plains's C grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,107 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in West Plains?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in West Plains generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the West Plains police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in West Plains?
Yes, there's been an uptick. West Plains's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C grade overall.
How does West Plains compare to other cities in Missouri?
Below average for the state. West Plains ranks behind about 75% of Missouri cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.0x the national rate.
How safe is West Plains to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in West Plains?
Bad. A C grade and 217.7 per-thousand rate put West Plains below 66% of US cities. Violent crime at 358 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in West Plains?
358.0 per 100,000, which is 2% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (219), robbery (77), and murder (7.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Missouri

Similar-sized communities in Missouri. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for West Plains

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities