CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Somersworth, New Hampshire Safe?

Population 12,171 · Safer than 23% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 12,171, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Somersworth earns a D+ with violent crime below the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,722 per 100K.

Somersworth Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricSomersworthNew Hampshire AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate260.5288.0363.8
Property Crime Rate2210.61921.31,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate168.0--268.2
Theft Rate1722.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate295.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

247.1 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

261/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2211/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Somersworth

Violent crime in Somersworth is below the national average. The rate of 260.5 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2210.6 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,722 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Somersworth Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault168
063% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery46
073% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary411
01.5x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,722
01.2x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft295
093% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Somersworth Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Somersworth
260.5
State
288.0
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Somersworth
2210.6
State
1921.3
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Somersworth Safety

Is Somersworth safe?
Not especially. Somersworth earns a D+ with a crime rate of 247.1 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Somersworth?
247.1 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 260.5 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2210.6 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Somersworth safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Somersworth's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,722 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Somersworth?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Somersworth generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Somersworth police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Somersworth?
Crime rates have held steady in Somersworth, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its D+ grade.
How does Somersworth compare to other cities in New Hampshire?
Below average for the state. Somersworth ranks behind about 76% of New Hampshire cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Somersworth to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Somersworth?
Bad. A D+ grade and 247.1 per-thousand rate put Somersworth below 77% of US cities. Violent crime at 261 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Somersworth?
260.5 per 100,000, which is 28% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (168), robbery (46), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in New Hampshire

Similar-sized communities in New Hampshire. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Somersworth

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities