CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is Clifton, New Jersey Safe?

Population 91,127 · Safer than 19% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

Crime in Clifton runs high. The city's D grade puts it below 81% of US cities, with violent crime close to the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,707 per 100K.

Clifton Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricCliftonNew Jersey AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate393.5303.7363.8
Property Crime Rate2202.92034.11,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate231.0--268.2
Theft Rate1707.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate189.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

259.6 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD+

394/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2203/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Clifton

Violent crime in Clifton is close to the national average. The rate of 393.5 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2202.9 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,707 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Clifton Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault231
086% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery47
074% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary338
01.3x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,707
01.2x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft189
059% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Clifton Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Clifton
393.5
State
303.7
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Clifton
2202.9
State
2034.1
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Clifton Safety

Is Clifton safe?
Not especially. Clifton earns a D with a crime rate of 259.6 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Clifton?
259.6 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 393.5 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2202.9 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Clifton safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Clifton's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,707 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Clifton?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Clifton generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Clifton police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Clifton?
Crime rates have held steady in Clifton, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its D grade.
How does Clifton compare to other cities in New Jersey?
Below average for the state. Clifton ranks behind about 86% of New Jersey cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Clifton to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Clifton?
Bad. A D grade and 259.6 per-thousand rate put Clifton below 81% of US cities. Violent crime at 394 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Clifton?
393.5 per 100,000, which is 8% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (231), robbery (47), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in New Jersey

Similar-sized communities in New Jersey. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Clifton

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities