CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Collingswood, New Jersey Safe?

Population 14,386 · Safer than 28% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

Collingswood is a smaller community of 14,386 people with a C- safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 233 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,362 per 100K.

Collingswood Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricCollingswoodNew Jersey AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate322.6303.7363.8
Property Crime Rate2007.72034.11,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate215.0--268.2
Theft Rate1362.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate365.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

233 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

323/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC-

2008/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Collingswood

Violent crime in Collingswood is close to the national average. The rate of 322.6 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 2007.7 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,362 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Collingswood Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault215
080% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery75
01.2x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary372
01.4x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,362
097% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft365
01.1x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Collingswood Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Collingswood
322.6
State
303.7
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Collingswood
2007.7
State
2034.1
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Collingswood Safety

Is Collingswood safe?
Not especially. Collingswood earns a C- with a crime rate of 233 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Collingswood?
233 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 322.6 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2007.7 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Collingswood safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Collingswood's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,362 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Collingswood?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Collingswood generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Collingswood police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Collingswood?
Crime rates have held steady in Collingswood, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its C- grade.
How does Collingswood compare to other cities in New Jersey?
Below average for the state. Collingswood ranks behind about 68% of New Jersey cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Collingswood to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Collingswood?
Bad. A C- grade and 233 per-thousand rate put Collingswood below 72% of US cities. Violent crime at 323 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Collingswood?
322.6 per 100,000, which is 11% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (215), robbery (75), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in New Jersey

Similar-sized communities in New Jersey. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Collingswood

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities