CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D-

Is Englewood, New Jersey Safe?

Population 30,035 · Safer than 14% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Crime in Englewood runs high. The city's D- grade puts it below 86% of US cities, with violent crime close to the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,793 per 100K.

Englewood Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricEnglewoodNew Jersey AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate359.9303.7363.8
Property Crime Rate2410.22034.11,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate218.0--268.2
Theft Rate1793.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate225.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD-

277 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC-

360/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD-

2410/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Englewood

Violent crime in Englewood is close to the national average. The rate of 359.9 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2410.2 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,793 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Englewood Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault218
081% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery85
01.3x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary470
01.7x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,793
01.3x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft225
071% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Englewood Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Englewood
359.9
State
303.7
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Englewood
2410.2
State
2034.1
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Englewood Safety

Is Englewood safe?
Not especially. Englewood earns a D- with a crime rate of 277 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Englewood?
277 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 359.9 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2410.2 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Englewood safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Englewood's D- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,793 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Englewood?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Englewood generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Englewood police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Englewood?
No. Crime in Englewood has been trending down, which is good news for the D--rated city.
How does Englewood compare to other cities in New Jersey?
Below average for the state. Englewood ranks behind about 86% of New Jersey cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.3x the national rate.
How safe is Englewood to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Englewood?
Bad. A D- grade and 277 per-thousand rate put Englewood below 86% of US cities. Violent crime at 360 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Englewood?
359.9 per 100,000, which is 1% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (218), robbery (85), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in New Jersey

Similar-sized communities in New Jersey. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Englewood

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities