CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C+

Is Hillsdale, New Jersey Safe?

Population 10,214 · Safer than 43% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 10,214, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Hillsdale earns a C+ with violent crime below the national average. The trend has been positive. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,296 per 100K.

Hillsdale Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricHillsdaleNew Jersey AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate282.2303.7363.8
Property Crime Rate1672.92034.11,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate212.0--268.2
Theft Rate1296.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate426.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC+

195.5 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

282/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC+

1673/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Hillsdale

Violent crime in Hillsdale is below the national average. The rate of 282.2 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1672.9 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,296 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Hillsdale Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault212
079% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery65
01.0x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary320
01.2x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,296
092% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft426
01.3x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Hillsdale Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Hillsdale
282.2
State
303.7
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Hillsdale
1672.9
State
2034.1
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Hillsdale Safety

Is Hillsdale safe?
It depends on where in Hillsdale you are. The city gets a C+ overall, with violent crime below the national average and property crime close to the national average. Some areas are safer than others.
What is the crime rate in Hillsdale?
195.5 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 282.2 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1672.9 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Hillsdale safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Hillsdale has a C+ grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Hillsdale?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Hillsdale generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Hillsdale police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Hillsdale?
No. Crime in Hillsdale has been trending down, which is good news for the C+-rated city.
How does Hillsdale compare to other cities in New Jersey?
Below average for the state. Hillsdale ranks behind about 66% of New Jersey cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 0.9x the national rate.
How safe is Hillsdale to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Hillsdale?
Mixed. Violent crime is below the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 43th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Hillsdale?
282.2 per 100,000, which is 22% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (212), robbery (65), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in New Jersey

Similar-sized communities in New Jersey. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Hillsdale

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities