CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C+

Is Kearny, New Jersey Safe?

Population 40,862 · Safer than 40% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 40,862, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Kearny earns a C+ with violent crime below the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,421 per 100K.

Kearny Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricKearnyNew Jersey AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate290.9303.7363.8
Property Crime Rate1728.82034.11,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate240.0--268.2
Theft Rate1421.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate411.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC+

202 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

291/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1729/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Kearny

Violent crime in Kearny is below the national average. The rate of 290.9 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1728.8 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,421 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Kearny Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault240
089% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery68
01.1x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary322
01.2x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,421
01.0x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft411
01.3x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Kearny Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Kearny
290.9
State
303.7
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Kearny
1728.8
State
2034.1
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Kearny Safety

Is Kearny safe?
It depends on where in Kearny you are. The city gets a C+ overall, with violent crime below the national average and property crime close to the national average. Some areas are safer than others.
What is the crime rate in Kearny?
202 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 290.9 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1728.8 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Kearny safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Kearny has a C+ grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Kearny?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Kearny generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Kearny police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Kearny?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Kearny's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C+ grade overall.
How does Kearny compare to other cities in New Jersey?
Below average for the state. Kearny ranks behind about 67% of New Jersey cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 0.9x the national rate.
How safe is Kearny to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Kearny?
Mixed. Violent crime is below the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 40th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Kearny?
290.9 per 100,000, which is 20% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (240), robbery (68), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in New Jersey

Similar-sized communities in New Jersey. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Kearny

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities