CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Tinton Falls, New Jersey Safe?

Population 19,539 · Safer than 27% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

Tinton Falls is a smaller community of 19,539 people with a C- safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 234 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,617 per 100K.

Tinton Falls Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricTinton FallsNew Jersey AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate366.8303.7363.8
Property Crime Rate1973.32034.11,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate222.0--268.2
Theft Rate1617.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate447.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

234 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC-

367/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC-

1973/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Tinton Falls

Violent crime in Tinton Falls is close to the national average. The rate of 366.8 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1973.3 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,617 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Tinton Falls Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault222
083% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery47
074% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary219
081% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,617
01.2x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft447
01.4x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Tinton Falls Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Tinton Falls
366.8
State
303.7
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Tinton Falls
1973.3
State
2034.1
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Tinton Falls Safety

Is Tinton Falls safe?
Not especially. Tinton Falls earns a C- with a crime rate of 234 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Tinton Falls?
234 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 366.8 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1973.3 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Tinton Falls safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Tinton Falls's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,617 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Tinton Falls?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Tinton Falls generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Tinton Falls police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Tinton Falls?
Crime rates have held steady in Tinton Falls, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its C- grade.
How does Tinton Falls compare to other cities in New Jersey?
Below average for the state. Tinton Falls ranks behind about 77% of New Jersey cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Tinton Falls to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Tinton Falls?
Bad. A C- grade and 234 per-thousand rate put Tinton Falls below 73% of US cities. Violent crime at 367 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Tinton Falls?
366.8 per 100,000, which is 1% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (222), robbery (47), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in New Jersey

Similar-sized communities in New Jersey. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Tinton Falls

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities