CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is West New York, New Jersey Safe?

Population 53,192 · Safer than 21% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

A D+ grade for West New York means there's room for concern. The 252.7 per-thousand crime rate and violent crime below the national average tell the story. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,875 per 100K.

West New York Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricWest New YorkNew Jersey AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate233.9303.7363.8
Property Crime Rate2293.42034.11,832.3
Murder Rate2.0--5.7
Assault Rate172.0--268.2
Theft Rate1875.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate579.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

252.7 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

234/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2293/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for West New York

Violent crime in West New York is below the national average. The rate of 233.9 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2293.4 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,875 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

West New York Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder2
035% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault172
064% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery42
066% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary371
01.4x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,875
01.3x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft579
01.8x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How West New York Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

West New York
233.9
State
303.7
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

West New York
2293.4
State
2034.1
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About West New York Safety

Is West New York safe?
Not especially. West New York earns a D+ with a crime rate of 252.7 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in West New York?
252.7 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 233.9 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2293.4 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is West New York safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. West New York's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,875 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in West New York?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in West New York generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the West New York police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in West New York?
No. Crime in West New York has been trending down, which is good news for the D+-rated city.
How does West New York compare to other cities in New Jersey?
Below average for the state. West New York ranks behind about 85% of New Jersey cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.3x the national rate.
How safe is West New York to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in West New York?
Bad. A D+ grade and 252.7 per-thousand rate put West New York below 79% of US cities. Violent crime at 234 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in West New York?
233.9 per 100,000, which is 36% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (172), robbery (42), and murder (2.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in New Jersey

Similar-sized communities in New Jersey. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for West New York

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities