CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Carlsbad, New Mexico Safe?

Population 32,524 · Safer than 36% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Carlsbad is a smaller community of 32,524 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 212.9 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,298 per 100K.

Carlsbad Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricCarlsbadNew Mexico AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate300.8332.8363.8
Property Crime Rate1828.42123.71,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate213.0--268.2
Theft Rate1298.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate199.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

212.9 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

301/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1828/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Carlsbad

Violent crime in Carlsbad is below the national average. The rate of 300.8 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1828.4 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,298 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Carlsbad Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault213
079% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery51
081% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary354
01.3x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,298
093% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft199
063% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Carlsbad Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Carlsbad
300.8
State
332.8
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Carlsbad
1828.4
State
2123.7
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Carlsbad Safety

Is Carlsbad safe?
Not especially. Carlsbad earns a C with a crime rate of 212.9 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Carlsbad?
212.9 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 300.8 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1828.4 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Carlsbad safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Carlsbad has a C grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Carlsbad?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Carlsbad generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Carlsbad police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Carlsbad?
No. Crime in Carlsbad has been trending down, which is good news for the C-rated city.
How does Carlsbad compare to other cities in New Mexico?
Middle of the pack for New Mexico. Carlsbad isn't the safest option in the state, but it's not the most concerning either, ranking around the 44th percentile among New Mexico cities.
How safe is Carlsbad to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Carlsbad?
Mixed. Violent crime is below the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 36th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Carlsbad?
300.8 per 100,000, which is 17% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (213), robbery (51), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in New Mexico

Similar-sized communities in New Mexico. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Carlsbad

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities