CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Gloversville, New York Safe?

Population 14,782 · Safer than 30% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 14,782, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Gloversville earns a C- with violent crime close to the national average. The trend has been positive. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,338 per 100K.

Gloversville Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricGloversvilleNew York AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate365.8320.4363.8
Property Crime Rate1906.42030.01,832.3
Murder Rate8.0--5.7
Assault Rate285.0--268.2
Theft Rate1338.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate206.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

227.2 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC-

366/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1906/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Gloversville

Violent crime in Gloversville is close to the national average. The rate of 365.8 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1906.4 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,338 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Gloversville Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder8
01.4x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault285
01.1x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery51
081% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary229
085% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,338
095% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft206
065% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Gloversville Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Gloversville
365.8
State
320.4
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Gloversville
1906.4
State
2030.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Gloversville Safety

Is Gloversville safe?
Not especially. Gloversville earns a C- with a crime rate of 227.2 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Gloversville?
227.2 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 365.8 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1906.4 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Gloversville safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Gloversville's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,338 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Gloversville?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Gloversville generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Gloversville police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Gloversville?
No. Crime in Gloversville has been trending down, which is good news for the C--rated city.
How does Gloversville compare to other cities in New York?
Below average for the state. Gloversville ranks behind about 70% of New York cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.0x the national rate.
How safe is Gloversville to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Gloversville?
Bad. A C- grade and 227.2 per-thousand rate put Gloversville below 70% of US cities. Violent crime at 366 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Gloversville?
365.8 per 100,000, which is 1% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (285), robbery (51), and murder (8.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in New York

Similar-sized communities in New York. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Gloversville

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities