CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Kingston, New York Safe?

Population 23,942 · Safer than 31% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Kingston is a smaller community of 23,942 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 225.4 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,509 per 100K.

Kingston Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricKingstonNew York AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate410.4320.4363.8
Property Crime Rate1843.82030.01,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate321.0--268.2
Theft Rate1509.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate173.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

225.4 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD+

410/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1844/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Kingston

Violent crime in Kingston is close to the national average. The rate of 410.4 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1843.8 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,509 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Assault is notable at 321 per 100K, above the national 268.2.

Kingston Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault321
01.2x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery91
01.4x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary324
01.2x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,509
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft173
054% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Kingston Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Kingston
410.4
State
320.4
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Kingston
1843.8
State
2030.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Kingston Safety

Is Kingston safe?
Not especially. Kingston earns a C with a crime rate of 225.4 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Kingston?
225.4 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 410.4 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1843.8 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Kingston safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Kingston's C grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,509 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Kingston?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Kingston generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Kingston police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Kingston?
No. Crime in Kingston has been trending down, which is good news for the C-rated city.
How does Kingston compare to other cities in New York?
Below average for the state. Kingston ranks behind about 61% of New York cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.0x the national rate.
How safe is Kingston to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Kingston?
Bad. A C grade and 225.4 per-thousand rate put Kingston below 69% of US cities. Violent crime at 410 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Kingston?
410.4 per 100,000, which is 13% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (321), robbery (91), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in New York

Similar-sized communities in New York. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Kingston

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities