CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is North Tonawanda, New York Safe?

Population 29,806 · Safer than 35% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

North Tonawanda is a smaller community of 29,806 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 215 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,367 per 100K.

North Tonawanda Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricNorth TonawandaNew York AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate371.6320.4363.8
Property Crime Rate1778.72030.01,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate310.0--268.2
Theft Rate1367.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate419.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

215 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC-

372/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1779/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for North Tonawanda

Violent crime in North Tonawanda is close to the national average. The rate of 371.6 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1778.7 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,367 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Assault is notable at 310 per 100K, above the national 268.2.

North Tonawanda Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault310
01.2x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery74
01.2x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary335
01.2x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,367
098% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft419
01.3x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How North Tonawanda Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

North Tonawanda
371.6
State
320.4
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

North Tonawanda
1778.7
State
2030.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About North Tonawanda Safety

Is North Tonawanda safe?
Not especially. North Tonawanda earns a C with a crime rate of 215 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in North Tonawanda?
215 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 371.6 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1778.7 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is North Tonawanda safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. North Tonawanda has a C grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in North Tonawanda?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in North Tonawanda generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the North Tonawanda police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in North Tonawanda?
Yes, there's been an uptick. North Tonawanda's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C grade overall.
How does North Tonawanda compare to other cities in New York?
Below average for the state. North Tonawanda ranks behind about 65% of New York cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.0x the national rate.
How safe is North Tonawanda to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in North Tonawanda?
Mixed. Violent crime is close to the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 35th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in North Tonawanda?
371.6 per 100,000, which is 2% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (310), robbery (74), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in New York

Similar-sized communities in New York. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for North Tonawanda

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities