CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is Indian Trail, North Carolina Safe?

Population 44,303 · Safer than 19% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Indian Trail has a crime problem that shows up in the data. The D safety grade reflects a violent crime rate below the national average and an overall rate of 258 per 1,000 residents. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 2,008 per 100K.

Indian Trail Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricIndian TrailNorth Carolina AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate284.4317.9363.8
Property Crime Rate2295.32053.51,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate227.0--268.2
Theft Rate2008.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate209.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

258 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

284/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2295/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Indian Trail

Violent crime in Indian Trail is below the national average. The rate of 284.4 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2295.3 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 2,008 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Indian Trail Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault227
085% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery49
077% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary373
01.4x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft2,008
01.4x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft209
066% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Indian Trail Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Indian Trail
284.4
State
317.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Indian Trail
2295.3
State
2053.5
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Indian Trail Safety

Is Indian Trail safe?
Not especially. Indian Trail earns a D with a crime rate of 258 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Indian Trail?
258 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 284.4 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2295.3 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Indian Trail safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Indian Trail's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (2,008 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Indian Trail?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Indian Trail generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Indian Trail police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Indian Trail?
No. Crime in Indian Trail has been trending down, which is good news for the D-rated city.
How does Indian Trail compare to other cities in North Carolina?
Below average for the state. Indian Trail ranks behind about 90% of North Carolina cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.3x the national rate.
How safe is Indian Trail to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Indian Trail?
Bad. A D grade and 258 per-thousand rate put Indian Trail below 81% of US cities. Violent crime at 284 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Indian Trail?
284.4 per 100,000, which is 22% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (227), robbery (49), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in North Carolina

Similar-sized communities in North Carolina. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Indian Trail

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities