CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Brook Park, Ohio Safe?

Population 18,195 · Safer than 24% of US cities

Stable· 2023 FBI UCR data

Brook Park is a smaller community of 18,195 people with a D+ safety grade. Crime runs below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 244.2 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,809 per 100K.

Brook Park Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricBrook ParkOhio AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate225.6312.4363.8
Property Crime Rate2216.62033.51,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate188.0--268.2
Theft Rate1809.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate318.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

244.2 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeB-

226/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2217/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Brook Park

Violent crime in Brook Park is below the national average. The rate of 225.6 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2216.6 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,809 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Brook Park Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault188
070% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery36
057% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary288
01.1x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,809
01.3x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft318
0100% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Brook Park Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Brook Park
225.6
State
312.4
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Brook Park
2216.6
State
2033.5
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Brook Park Safety

Is Brook Park safe?
Not especially. Brook Park earns a D+ with a crime rate of 244.2 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Brook Park?
244.2 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 225.6 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2216.6 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Brook Park safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Brook Park's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,809 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Brook Park?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Brook Park generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Brook Park police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Brook Park?
Crime rates have held steady in Brook Park, without significant movement in either direction. The city maintains its D+ grade.
How does Brook Park compare to other cities in Ohio?
Below average for the state. Brook Park ranks behind about 78% of Ohio cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Brook Park to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Rates have been stable.
How bad is crime in Brook Park?
Bad. A D+ grade and 244.2 per-thousand rate put Brook Park below 76% of US cities. Violent crime at 226 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Brook Park?
225.6 per 100,000, which is 38% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (188), robbery (36), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Ohio

Similar-sized communities in Ohio. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Brook Park

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities