CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is Cambridge, Ohio Safe?

Population 10,055 · Safer than 19% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

With a violent crime rate close to the national average, Cambridge faces real safety challenges. It earns a D grade and ranks below 81% of US cities. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,755 per 100K.

Cambridge Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricCambridgeOhio AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate355.5312.4363.8
Property Crime Rate2228.62033.51,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate259.0--268.2
Theft Rate1755.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate439.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

258.4 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC-

356/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2229/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Cambridge

Violent crime in Cambridge is close to the national average. The rate of 355.5 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2228.6 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,755 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Cambridge Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault259
097% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery69
01.1x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary249
092% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,755
01.3x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft439
01.4x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Cambridge Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Cambridge
355.5
State
312.4
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Cambridge
2228.6
State
2033.5
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Cambridge Safety

Is Cambridge safe?
Not especially. Cambridge earns a D with a crime rate of 258.4 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Cambridge?
258.4 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 355.5 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2228.6 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Cambridge safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Cambridge's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,755 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Cambridge?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Cambridge generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Cambridge police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Cambridge?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Cambridge's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D grade overall.
How does Cambridge compare to other cities in Ohio?
Below average for the state. Cambridge ranks behind about 81% of Ohio cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Cambridge to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Cambridge?
Bad. A D grade and 258.4 per-thousand rate put Cambridge below 81% of US cities. Violent crime at 356 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Cambridge?
355.5 per 100,000, which is 2% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (259), robbery (69), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Ohio

Similar-sized communities in Ohio. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Cambridge

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities