CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Eastlake, Ohio Safe?

Population 17,357 · Safer than 21% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Eastlake is a smaller community of 17,357 people with a D+ safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 251.7 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,429 per 100K.

Eastlake Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricEastlakeOhio AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate312.3312.4363.8
Property Crime Rate2204.52033.51,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate258.0--268.2
Theft Rate1429.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate306.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

251.7 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

312/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2205/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Eastlake

Violent crime in Eastlake is close to the national average. The rate of 312.3 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2204.5 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,429 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Eastlake Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault258
096% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery64
01.0x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary338
01.3x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,429
01.0x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft306
096% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Eastlake Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Eastlake
312.3
State
312.4
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Eastlake
2204.5
State
2033.5
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Eastlake Safety

Is Eastlake safe?
Not especially. Eastlake earns a D+ with a crime rate of 251.7 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Eastlake?
251.7 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 312.3 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2204.5 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Eastlake safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Eastlake's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,429 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Eastlake?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Eastlake generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Eastlake police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Eastlake?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Eastlake's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D+ grade overall.
How does Eastlake compare to other cities in Ohio?
Below average for the state. Eastlake ranks behind about 82% of Ohio cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Eastlake to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Eastlake?
Bad. A D+ grade and 251.7 per-thousand rate put Eastlake below 79% of US cities. Violent crime at 312 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Eastlake?
312.3 per 100,000, which is 14% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (258), robbery (64), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Ohio

Similar-sized communities in Ohio. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Eastlake

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities