CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Maple Heights, Ohio Safe?

Population 22,902 · Safer than 25% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Maple Heights is a smaller community of 22,902 people with a C- safety grade. Crime runs below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 239.7 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,816 per 100K.

Maple Heights Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricMaple HeightsOhio AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate264.0312.4363.8
Property Crime Rate2132.72033.51,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate185.0--268.2
Theft Rate1816.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate316.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

239.7 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

264/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2133/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Maple Heights

Violent crime in Maple Heights is below the national average. The rate of 264.0 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2132.7 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,816 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Maple Heights Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault185
069% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery45
071% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary285
01.1x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,816
01.3x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft316
099% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Maple Heights Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Maple Heights
264.0
State
312.4
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Maple Heights
2132.7
State
2033.5
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Maple Heights Safety

Is Maple Heights safe?
Not especially. Maple Heights earns a C- with a crime rate of 239.7 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Maple Heights?
239.7 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 264.0 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2132.7 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Maple Heights safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Maple Heights's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,816 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Maple Heights?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Maple Heights generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Maple Heights police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Maple Heights?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Maple Heights's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C- grade overall.
How does Maple Heights compare to other cities in Ohio?
Below average for the state. Maple Heights ranks behind about 84% of Ohio cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Maple Heights to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Maple Heights?
Bad. A C- grade and 239.7 per-thousand rate put Maple Heights below 75% of US cities. Violent crime at 264 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Maple Heights?
264.0 per 100,000, which is 27% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (185), robbery (45), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Ohio

Similar-sized communities in Ohio. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Maple Heights

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities