CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is Massillon, Ohio Safe?

Population 32,168 · Safer than 17% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

With a violent crime rate close to the national average, Massillon faces real safety challenges. It earns a D grade and ranks below 83% of US cities. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,558 per 100K.

Massillon Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricMassillonOhio AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate317.8312.4363.8
Property Crime Rate2336.02033.51,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate208.0--268.2
Theft Rate1558.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate249.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

265.4 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

318/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD-

2336/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Massillon

Violent crime in Massillon is close to the national average. The rate of 317.8 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2336.0 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,558 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Massillon Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault208
078% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery45
071% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary332
01.2x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,558
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft249
078% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Massillon Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Massillon
317.8
State
312.4
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Massillon
2336.0
State
2033.5
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Massillon Safety

Is Massillon safe?
Not especially. Massillon earns a D with a crime rate of 265.4 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Massillon?
265.4 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 317.8 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2336.0 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Massillon safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Massillon's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,558 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Massillon?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Massillon generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Massillon police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Massillon?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Massillon's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a D grade overall.
How does Massillon compare to other cities in Ohio?
Below average for the state. Massillon ranks behind about 86% of Ohio cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.3x the national rate.
How safe is Massillon to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Massillon?
Bad. A D grade and 265.4 per-thousand rate put Massillon below 83% of US cities. Violent crime at 318 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Massillon?
317.8 per 100,000, which is 13% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (208), robbery (45), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Ohio

Similar-sized communities in Ohio. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Massillon

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities