CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Springboro, Ohio Safe?

Population 19,606 · Safer than 40% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 19,606, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Springboro earns a C with violent crime close to the national average. The trend has been positive. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,055 per 100K.

Springboro Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricSpringboroOhio AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate342.9312.4363.8
Property Crime Rate1693.82033.51,832.3
Murder Rate7.0--5.7
Assault Rate196.0--268.2
Theft Rate1055.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate196.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

203.7 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

343/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC+

1694/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Springboro

Violent crime in Springboro is close to the national average. The rate of 342.9 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1693.8 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,055 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Springboro Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder7
01.2x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault196
073% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery54
085% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary230
085% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,055
075% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft196
062% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Springboro Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Springboro
342.9
State
312.4
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Springboro
1693.8
State
2033.5
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Springboro Safety

Is Springboro safe?
It depends on where in Springboro you are. The city gets a C overall, with violent crime close to the national average and property crime close to the national average. Some areas are safer than others.
What is the crime rate in Springboro?
203.7 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 342.9 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1693.8 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Springboro safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Springboro has a C grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Springboro?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Springboro generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Springboro police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Springboro?
No. Crime in Springboro has been trending down, which is good news for the C-rated city.
How does Springboro compare to other cities in Ohio?
Middle of the pack for Ohio. Springboro isn't the safest option in the state, but it's not the most concerning either, ranking around the 46th percentile among Ohio cities.
How safe is Springboro to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Springboro?
Mixed. Violent crime is close to the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 40th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Springboro?
342.9 per 100,000, which is 6% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (196), robbery (54), and murder (7.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Ohio

Similar-sized communities in Ohio. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Springboro

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities