CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Worthington, Ohio Safe?

Population 14,543 · Safer than 25% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Worthington is a smaller community of 14,543 people with a C- safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 239.4 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,227 per 100K.

Worthington Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricWorthingtonOhio AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate401.1312.4363.8
Property Crime Rate1992.62033.51,832.3
Murder Rate7.0--5.7
Assault Rate335.0--268.2
Theft Rate1227.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate327.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

239.4 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD+

401/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC-

1993/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Worthington

Violent crime in Worthington is close to the national average. The rate of 401.1 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1992.6 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,227 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Assault is notable at 335 per 100K, above the national 268.2.

Worthington Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder7
01.2x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault335
01.2x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery71
01.1x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary259
096% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,227
088% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft327
01.0x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Worthington Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Worthington
401.1
State
312.4
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Worthington
1992.6
State
2033.5
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Worthington Safety

Is Worthington safe?
Not especially. Worthington earns a C- with a crime rate of 239.4 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Worthington?
239.4 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 401.1 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1992.6 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Worthington safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Worthington's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,227 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Worthington?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Worthington generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Worthington police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Worthington?
No. Crime in Worthington has been trending down, which is good news for the C--rated city.
How does Worthington compare to other cities in Ohio?
Below average for the state. Worthington ranks behind about 81% of Ohio cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Worthington to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Worthington?
Bad. A C- grade and 239.4 per-thousand rate put Worthington below 75% of US cities. Violent crime at 401 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Worthington?
401.1 per 100,000, which is 10% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (335), robbery (71), and murder (7.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Ohio

Similar-sized communities in Ohio. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Worthington

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities