CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Chickasha, Oklahoma Safe?

Population 17,313 · Safer than 25% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Chickasha is a smaller community of 17,313 people with a C- safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 239.4 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,664 per 100K.

Chickasha Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricChickashaOklahoma AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate322.5310.6363.8
Property Crime Rate2071.32053.31,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate238.0--268.2
Theft Rate1664.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate267.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

239.4 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

323/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2071/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Chickasha

Violent crime in Chickasha is close to the national average. The rate of 322.5 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 2071.3 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,664 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Chickasha Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault238
089% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery74
01.2x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary355
01.3x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,664
01.2x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft267
084% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Chickasha Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Chickasha
322.5
State
310.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Chickasha
2071.3
State
2053.3
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Chickasha Safety

Is Chickasha safe?
Not especially. Chickasha earns a C- with a crime rate of 239.4 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Chickasha?
239.4 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 322.5 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2071.3 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Chickasha safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Chickasha's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,664 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Chickasha?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Chickasha generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Chickasha police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Chickasha?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Chickasha's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C- grade overall.
How does Chickasha compare to other cities in Oklahoma?
Below average for the state. Chickasha ranks behind about 68% of Oklahoma cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Chickasha to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Chickasha?
Bad. A C- grade and 239.4 per-thousand rate put Chickasha below 75% of US cities. Violent crime at 323 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Chickasha?
322.5 per 100,000, which is 11% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (238), robbery (74), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Oklahoma

Similar-sized communities in Oklahoma. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Chickasha

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities