CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D-

Is Beaverton, Oregon Safe?

Population 97,842 · Safer than 15% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

With a violent crime rate below the national average, Beaverton faces real safety challenges. It earns a D- grade and ranks below 85% of US cities. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,833 per 100K.

Beaverton Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricBeavertonOregon AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate298.3332.5363.8
Property Crime Rate2445.72078.01,832.3
Murder Rate6.0--5.7
Assault Rate168.0--268.2
Theft Rate1833.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate442.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD-

274.4 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

298/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD-

2446/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Beaverton

Violent crime in Beaverton is below the national average. The rate of 298.3 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2445.7 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,833 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Beaverton Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder6
01.1x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault168
063% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery38
060% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary360
01.3x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,833
01.3x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft442
01.4x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Beaverton Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Beaverton
298.3
State
332.5
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Beaverton
2445.7
State
2078.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Beaverton Safety

Is Beaverton safe?
Not especially. Beaverton earns a D- with a crime rate of 274.4 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Beaverton?
274.4 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 298.3 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2445.7 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Beaverton safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Beaverton's D- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,833 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Beaverton?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Beaverton generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Beaverton police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Beaverton?
No. Crime in Beaverton has been trending down, which is good news for the D--rated city.
How does Beaverton compare to other cities in Oregon?
Below average for the state. Beaverton ranks behind about 85% of Oregon cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.3x the national rate.
How safe is Beaverton to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Beaverton?
Bad. A D- grade and 274.4 per-thousand rate put Beaverton below 85% of US cities. Violent crime at 298 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Beaverton?
298.3 per 100,000, which is 18% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (168), robbery (38), and murder (6.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Oregon

Similar-sized communities in Oregon. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Beaverton

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities