CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Cottage Grove, Oregon Safe?

Population 10,851 · Safer than 22% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Cottage Grove is a smaller community of 10,851 people with a D+ safety grade. Crime runs below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 249.7 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,391 per 100K.

Cottage Grove Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricCottage GroveOregon AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate260.9332.5363.8
Property Crime Rate2235.72078.01,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate157.0--268.2
Theft Rate1391.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate311.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

249.7 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

261/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2236/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Cottage Grove

Violent crime in Cottage Grove is below the national average. The rate of 260.9 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2235.7 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,391 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Cottage Grove Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault157
059% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery47
074% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary351
01.3x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,391
099% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft311
098% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Cottage Grove Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Cottage Grove
260.9
State
332.5
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Cottage Grove
2235.7
State
2078.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Cottage Grove Safety

Is Cottage Grove safe?
Not especially. Cottage Grove earns a D+ with a crime rate of 249.7 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Cottage Grove?
249.7 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 260.9 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2235.7 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Cottage Grove safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Cottage Grove's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,391 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Cottage Grove?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Cottage Grove generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Cottage Grove police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Cottage Grove?
No. Crime in Cottage Grove has been trending down, which is good news for the D+-rated city.
How does Cottage Grove compare to other cities in Oregon?
Below average for the state. Cottage Grove ranks behind about 79% of Oregon cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Cottage Grove to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Cottage Grove?
Bad. A D+ grade and 249.7 per-thousand rate put Cottage Grove below 78% of US cities. Violent crime at 261 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Cottage Grove?
260.9 per 100,000, which is 28% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (157), robbery (47), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Oregon

Similar-sized communities in Oregon. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Cottage Grove

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities