CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Sherwood, Oregon Safe?

Population 20,535 · Safer than 25% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 20,535, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Sherwood earns a C- with violent crime close to the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,780 per 100K.

Sherwood Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricSherwoodOregon AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate403.4332.5363.8
Property Crime Rate1996.32078.01,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate319.0--268.2
Theft Rate1780.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate305.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

240 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD+

403/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC-

1996/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Sherwood

Violent crime in Sherwood is close to the national average. The rate of 403.4 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1996.3 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,780 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Assault is notable at 319 per 100K, above the national 268.2.

Sherwood Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault319
01.2x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery94
01.5x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary273
01.0x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,780
01.3x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft305
096% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Sherwood Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Sherwood
403.4
State
332.5
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Sherwood
1996.3
State
2078.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Sherwood Safety

Is Sherwood safe?
Not especially. Sherwood earns a C- with a crime rate of 240 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Sherwood?
240 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 403.4 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1996.3 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Sherwood safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Sherwood's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,780 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Sherwood?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Sherwood generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Sherwood police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Sherwood?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Sherwood's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C- grade overall.
How does Sherwood compare to other cities in Oregon?
Below average for the state. Sherwood ranks behind about 68% of Oregon cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Sherwood to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Sherwood?
Bad. A C- grade and 240 per-thousand rate put Sherwood below 75% of US cities. Violent crime at 403 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Sherwood?
403.4 per 100,000, which is 11% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (319), robbery (94), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Oregon

Similar-sized communities in Oregon. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Sherwood

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities