CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is East Providence, Rhode Island Safe?

Population 48,249 · Safer than 32% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

East Providence is a smaller community of 48,249 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 222.7 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,190 per 100K.

East Providence Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricEast ProvidenceRhode Island AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate263.4338.3363.8
Property Crime Rate1964.12112.01,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate219.0--268.2
Theft Rate1190.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate327.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

222.7 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

263/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC-

1964/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for East Providence

Violent crime in East Providence is below the national average. The rate of 263.4 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1964.1 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,190 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

East Providence Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault219
082% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery53
084% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary223
083% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,190
085% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft327
01.0x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How East Providence Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

East Providence
263.4
State
338.3
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

East Providence
1964.1
State
2112.0
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About East Providence Safety

Is East Providence safe?
Not especially. East Providence earns a C with a crime rate of 222.7 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in East Providence?
222.7 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 263.4 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1964.1 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is East Providence safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. East Providence's C grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,190 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in East Providence?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in East Providence generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the East Providence police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in East Providence?
Yes, there's been an uptick. East Providence's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C grade overall.
How does East Providence compare to other cities in Rhode Island?
Below average for the state. East Providence ranks behind about 61% of Rhode Island cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is East Providence to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in East Providence?
Bad. A C grade and 222.7 per-thousand rate put East Providence below 68% of US cities. Violent crime at 263 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in East Providence?
263.4 per 100,000, which is 28% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (219), robbery (53), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Rhode Island

Similar-sized communities in Rhode Island. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for East Providence

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities