CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D

Is Bluffton, South Carolina Safe?

Population 36,807 · Safer than 18% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Bluffton has a crime problem that shows up in the data. The D safety grade reflects a violent crime rate below the national average and an overall rate of 263 per 1,000 residents. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,632 per 100K.

Bluffton Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricBlufftonSouth Carolina AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate306.2339.3363.8
Property Crime Rate2324.02029.81,832.3
Murder Rate7.0--5.7
Assault Rate198.0--268.2
Theft Rate1632.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate435.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD

263 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

306/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2324/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Bluffton

Violent crime in Bluffton is below the national average. The rate of 306.2 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2324.0 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,632 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Bluffton Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder7
01.2x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault198
074% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery67
01.1x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary364
01.3x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,632
01.2x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft435
01.4x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Bluffton Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Bluffton
306.2
State
339.3
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Bluffton
2324.0
State
2029.8
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Bluffton Safety

Is Bluffton safe?
Not especially. Bluffton earns a D with a crime rate of 263 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Bluffton?
263 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 306.2 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2324.0 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Bluffton safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Bluffton's D grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,632 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Bluffton?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Bluffton generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Bluffton police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Bluffton?
No. Crime in Bluffton has been trending down, which is good news for the D-rated city.
How does Bluffton compare to other cities in South Carolina?
Below average for the state. Bluffton ranks behind about 91% of South Carolina cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.3x the national rate.
How safe is Bluffton to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Bluffton?
Bad. A D grade and 263 per-thousand rate put Bluffton below 82% of US cities. Violent crime at 306 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Bluffton?
306.2 per 100,000, which is 16% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (198), robbery (67), and murder (7.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in South Carolina

Similar-sized communities in South Carolina. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Bluffton

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities