CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Cayce, South Carolina Safe?

Population 13,680 · Safer than 23% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

In a community of 13,680, each crime incident has a bigger statistical impact. Cayce earns a D+ with violent crime close to the national average. The trend has been positive. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,825 per 100K.

Cayce Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricCayceSouth Carolina AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate366.1339.3363.8
Property Crime Rate2105.52029.81,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate261.0--268.2
Theft Rate1825.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate522.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

247.2 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC-

366/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2106/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Cayce

Violent crime in Cayce is close to the national average. The rate of 366.1 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 2105.5 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,825 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Cayce Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault261
097% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery69
01.1x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary391
01.4x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,825
01.3x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft522
01.6x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Cayce Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Cayce
366.1
State
339.3
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Cayce
2105.5
State
2029.8
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Cayce Safety

Is Cayce safe?
Not especially. Cayce earns a D+ with a crime rate of 247.2 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Cayce?
247.2 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 366.1 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2105.5 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Cayce safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Cayce's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,825 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Cayce?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Cayce generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Cayce police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Cayce?
No. Crime in Cayce has been trending down, which is good news for the D+-rated city.
How does Cayce compare to other cities in South Carolina?
Below average for the state. Cayce ranks behind about 68% of South Carolina cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Cayce to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Cayce?
Bad. A D+ grade and 247.2 per-thousand rate put Cayce below 77% of US cities. Violent crime at 366 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Cayce?
366.1 per 100,000, which is 1% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (261), robbery (69), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in South Carolina

Similar-sized communities in South Carolina. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Cayce

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities