CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
D+

Is Brandon, South Dakota Safe?

Population 11,306 · Safer than 21% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Brandon is a smaller community of 11,306 people with a D+ safety grade. Crime runs below the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 252.8 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,894 per 100K.

Brandon Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricBrandonSouth Dakota AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate272.8325.9363.8
Property Crime Rate2255.52020.61,832.3
Murder Rate5.0--5.7
Assault Rate219.0--268.2
Theft Rate1894.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate443.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyD+

252.8 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

273/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD

2256/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Brandon

Violent crime in Brandon is below the national average. The rate of 272.8 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is above the national average at 2255.5 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,894 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Brandon Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder5
088% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault219
082% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery42
066% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary375
01.4x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,894
01.4x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft443
01.4x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Brandon Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Brandon
272.8
State
325.9
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Brandon
2255.5
State
2020.6
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Brandon Safety

Is Brandon safe?
Not especially. Brandon earns a D+ with a crime rate of 252.8 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Brandon?
252.8 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 272.8 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2255.5 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Brandon safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Brandon's D+ grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,894 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Brandon?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Brandon generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Brandon police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Brandon?
No. Crime in Brandon has been trending down, which is good news for the D+-rated city.
How does Brandon compare to other cities in South Dakota?
Below average for the state. Brandon ranks behind about 86% of South Dakota cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.2x the national rate.
How safe is Brandon to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Brandon?
Bad. A D+ grade and 252.8 per-thousand rate put Brandon below 79% of US cities. Violent crime at 273 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Brandon?
272.8 per 100,000, which is 25% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (219), robbery (42), and murder (5.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in South Dakota

Similar-sized communities in South Dakota. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Brandon

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities