CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Nolensville, Tennessee Safe?

Population 15,789 · Safer than 30% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Nolensville is a smaller community of 15,789 people with a C- safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 228.3 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,545 per 100K.

Nolensville Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricNolensvilleTennessee AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate406.3334.5363.8
Property Crime Rate1876.42062.11,832.3
Murder Rate8.0--5.7
Assault Rate302.0--268.2
Theft Rate1545.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate166.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

228.3 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeD+

406/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1876/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Nolensville

Violent crime in Nolensville is close to the national average. The rate of 406.3 per 100K exceeds the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1876.4 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,545 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Assault is notable at 302 per 100K, above the national 268.2.

Nolensville Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder8
01.4x national avgAvg: 5.7
Assault302
01.1x national avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery79
01.2x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary350
01.3x national avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,545
01.1x national avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft166
052% of avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Nolensville Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Nolensville
406.3
State
334.5
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Nolensville
1876.4
State
2062.1
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Nolensville Safety

Is Nolensville safe?
Not especially. Nolensville earns a C- with a crime rate of 228.3 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Nolensville?
228.3 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 406.3 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1876.4 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Nolensville safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Nolensville's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,545 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Nolensville?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Nolensville generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Nolensville police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Nolensville?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Nolensville's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C- grade overall.
How does Nolensville compare to other cities in Tennessee?
Below average for the state. Nolensville ranks behind about 73% of Tennessee cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.0x the national rate.
How safe is Nolensville to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Nolensville?
Bad. A C- grade and 228.3 per-thousand rate put Nolensville below 70% of US cities. Violent crime at 406 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Nolensville?
406.3 per 100,000, which is 12% above the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (302), robbery (79), and murder (8.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Tennessee

Similar-sized communities in Tennessee. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Nolensville

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities