CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C-

Is Baytown, Texas Safe?

Population 86,561 · Safer than 28% of US cities

Improving· 2023 FBI UCR data

Baytown, Texas sits below average for US cities. The C- grade comes from a 232.5 crime rate per 1,000 and violent crime below the national average. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,253 per 100K.

Baytown Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricBaytownTexas AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate279.6315.6363.8
Property Crime Rate2045.72077.31,832.3
Murder Rate4.0--5.7
Assault Rate182.0--268.2
Theft Rate1253.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate434.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC-

232.5 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC+

280/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeD+

2046/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Baytown

Violent crime in Baytown is below the national average. The rate of 279.6 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 2045.7 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,253 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Baytown Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder4
070% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault182
068% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery43
068% of avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary248
092% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,253
089% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft434
01.4x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Baytown Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Baytown
279.6
State
315.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Baytown
2045.7
State
2077.3
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Baytown Safety

Is Baytown safe?
Not especially. Baytown earns a C- with a crime rate of 232.5 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs below the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Baytown?
232.5 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 279.6 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 2045.7 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Baytown safe for tourists?
Exercise extra caution. Baytown's C- grade reflects real risk, particularly for property crime. Theft (1,253 per 100K) is the biggest concern for visitors. Stay in well-lit, busy areas at night.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Baytown?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Baytown generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Baytown police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Baytown?
No. Crime in Baytown has been trending down, which is good news for the C--rated city.
How does Baytown compare to other cities in Texas?
Below average for the state. Baytown ranks behind about 80% of Texas cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.1x the national rate.
How safe is Baytown to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is below the national average, which is encouraging. Crime has been dropping, which helps.
How bad is crime in Baytown?
Bad. A C- grade and 232.5 per-thousand rate put Baytown below 72% of US cities. Violent crime at 280 per 100K is the core problem.
What is the violent crime rate in Baytown?
279.6 per 100,000, which is 23% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (182), robbery (43), and murder (4.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Texas

Similar-sized communities in Texas. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Baytown

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities