CityCheck
CitiesSafetyAskPlan
C

Is Denison, Texas Safe?

Population 26,822 · Safer than 35% of US cities

Declining· 2023 FBI UCR data

Denison is a smaller community of 26,822 people with a C safety grade. Crime runs close to the national average for violent offenses, and the overall rate sits at 214.4 per 1,000. Property crime makes up the majority of offenses, with theft at 1,158 per 100K.

Denison Crime Rates vs State and National Averages

MetricDenisonTexas AvgNational Avg
Violent Crime Rate338.7315.6363.8
Property Crime Rate1804.82077.31,832.3
Murder Rate3.0--5.7
Assault Rate221.0--268.2
Theft Rate1158.0--1,401.5
Vehicle Theft Rate411.0--318.3

All rates per 100,000 residents. 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report + Census Bureau population estimates.

Overall SafetyC

214.4 crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent CrimeC

339/100K (national avg: 364)

Property CrimeC

1805/100K (national avg: 1,832)

Key Crime Statistics for Denison

Violent crime in Denison is close to the national average. The rate of 338.7 per 100K falls below the national 363.8.

Property crime is close to the national average at 1804.8 per 100K vs. the national 1,832.3.

Theft is the most reported crime at 1,158 per 100K. The national average is 1,401.5.

Denison Crime Breakdown by Category

Murder3
053% of avgAvg: 5.7
Assault221
082% of avgAvg: 268.2
Robbery85
01.3x national avgAvg: 63.3
Burglary207
077% of avgAvg: 269.8
Theft1,158
083% of avgAvg: 1,401.5
Vehicle Theft411
01.3x national avgAvg: 318.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. Vertical marker = national average.

How Denison Compares

Violent Crime Rate (per 100K)

Denison
338.7
State
315.6
National
363.8

Property Crime Rate (per 100K)

Denison
1804.8
State
2077.3
National
1832.3

Rates per 100,000 residents. National averages from 2023 FBI UCR data.

Frequently Asked Questions About Denison Safety

Is Denison safe?
Not especially. Denison earns a C with a crime rate of 214.4 per 1,000 residents, and violent crime runs close to the national average. Standard precautions apply, especially at night.
What is the crime rate in Denison?
214.4 per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a violent crime rate of 338.7 per 100,000 (the national average is 363.8) and property crime at 1804.8 per 100,000 (national average: 1832.3).
Is Denison safe for tourists?
Stick to well-traveled areas and you'll be fine. Denison has a C grade, so it's not the safest destination, but tourist areas generally see less violent crime than the citywide average suggests.
What are the safest neighborhoods in Denison?
Neighborhood-level data varies, but suburban residential areas in Denison generally report lower crime than downtown or commercial districts. For block-level detail, check the Denison police department's crime map.
Is crime increasing in Denison?
Yes, there's been an uptick. Denison's crime rates have moved in the wrong direction recently, though the city still holds a C grade overall.
How does Denison compare to other cities in Texas?
Below average for the state. Denison ranks behind about 71% of Texas cities on safety, with property crime being the bigger issue at 1.0x the national rate.
How safe is Denison to live in?
Worth factoring into your decision. Violent crime is close to the national average, which is encouraging. The upward trend in crime is concerning.
How bad is crime in Denison?
Mixed. Violent crime is close to the national average, and property crime is close to the national average. It's not great, but it's not the worst either, landing at the 35th percentile nationally.
What is the violent crime rate in Denison?
338.7 per 100,000, which is 7% below the national average of 363.8. That includes assault (221), robbery (85), and murder (3.0) per 100,000.

Nearby Cities in Texas

Similar-sized communities in Texas. Compare crime rates across the state.

Get weekly safety updates for Denison

Weekly crime trend updates and safety grade changes delivered to your inbox.

2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data and Census Bureau population estimates. Safety grades calculated using national and state-level crime rate distributions. Not a substitute for local law enforcement guidance.

Know before you go

CityCheck covers safety grades, crime data, and things to do for every US city.

Explore cities